Shion

紫苑

Also Known As:

  • Sion


Birthday: September 7, 2001
Height: 170 cm (5'7")
Weight: 54 kg
Blood type: AB

Shion is a main character in the manga and anime No.6. He is kind and understands people. He doesn't seem amazed by No.6 even though he lives there. He also feels that something about the city is weird, that something just feels wrong.

Shion has a generally pleasant sort of face. Initially, he had brown hair and violet eyes. When he was 12 years old, he used to wear a white shirt with a light turquoise button up sweater vest over it, light brown trousers, dark brown shoes and his No. 6 ID bracelet on his left wrist.

He is shorter than Nezumi. He wears black trousers and a red coat with a hood. On the inside he wears a white collared shirt and a light turquoise sweater over it.

But his hair and eyes change to white hair and red eyes due to a form of disease he acquired from some substance emitted by a bee in his body. He also has a long pink/red-ish scar twisting around his body from the side face (around just under the eye) to neck to abdomen to limbs because of the same reason. The long scar seems to have emerged from the inside of his veins. He is quite slim but not emaciated. He used to wear his No. 6 ID bracelet on his left wrist but was forced to get rid of it.
Shion is a kind and gentle person. He has an amazing IQ level, proven by his acceptance into the Special Course and ability to treat and stitch Nezumi's wounded (by gunshot) arm at age 12. When he was restrained to his own bed by Nezumi, rendered motionless, he seemed more interested than scared of his acquaintance's ability. Though grateful for No. 6, he seems to have a slight doubt about it and the whole system, as noted by Nezumi. He is insecure about many things including his slender body and loves his mother very much. He also seems to like to daydream, but is capable of being aware of what happens in his surroundings even when he does.

(Source: No.6 Wikia)

Media

Castings

Voice Actors